Champion Schools

AVSSP Champion Schools is a participation based award recognising those schools who have provided the most competitive opportunities for their students to take part in sport against other schools.

The competition runs throughout the academic year with an on-going league table published regularly. This allows schools to see how they compare to others locally in terms of participation and acheivement in inter-school competition

Schools are awarded points for attending any of the competitions on offer to every school in Amber Valley (borough finals are not included in the award), additional points are then awarded for finishing 1st, 2nd or 3rd as well as for being awarded with the School Games Values award at an event.

Additional teams at events are not counted towards schools points total with only the highest placed team being awarded points. 

Schools are separated into categories according to school size with an additional Infant award. The top 3 schools in each category are presented with Bronze, Silver or Gold awards for their efforts at the beggining of the following academic year.

2016/17 Overall standings:

Micro Schools:






School Participation Bronze Silver Gold Total
Value 50 10 20 30  
Wessington 9   3   520
Fritchley 8 1 1 1 460
Ambergate 6 2     320
Kirk Langley 4   1 1 250
Street Lane 3 1 1   180

Small Schools:







P School Participation  Bronze  Silver  Gold  Total
  Value 50 10 20 30  
1 Curzon 11 1 3 6 800
2 Breadsall 12 3 4   710
3 Loscoe 10 1 2 3 640
4 Heage 11 2   1 600
5 Morley 8       400
6 Denby Free 7 1 1   380
7 Horsley Woodhouse 7 1     360
8 Milford 6 1   1 340
9 South Wingfield 6 2     320
10 Holbrook 5   2   290
11 Horsley   3       150
12 Ironville 3       150
13 Crich Jr 2       100

Medium Schools:







P School Participation Bronze  Silver  Gold  Total
  Value 50 10 20 30  
1 Kilburn 22 1   4 1230
1 Leys Jr 23 4 2   1230
3 Codnor 21   1 1 1100
4 Waingroves 14     1 730
5 Richardson 12 2 2 2 690
6 Herbert Strutt 11     4 670
7 Coppice 10 1 2 2 610
8 CTK 8 2   1 450
9 Shirland 8     1 430
10 William Gilbert 4 1 1 2 290
11 Little Eaton 4 1 1   230
12 St Elizabeths 4       200
13 Long Row 2       100

Large Schools:





P School Participation Bronze  Silver  Gold  Total
  Value 50 10 20 30  
1 Mundy Jr 29 4 6 10 1910
2 St Johns Belper 20 3 6 8 1390
3 St Johns Ripley 17 1 2 1 930
4 Swanwick 11 1 3 5 770
5 Riddings Jr 11 3   2 640
6 Duffield Meadows 10 2 1 1 570
7 Pottery 5 1 1   280
8 Howitt 3 1     160
9 Ripley Jr 3 1     160
10 Woodbridge 3       150
11 Langley Mill Jr 2   1   120
12 Somerlea Park 2       100

KS1:






P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold Total
  Value 50 10 20 30  
1 Codnor 5 1   2 320
2 Copthorne 4     1 230
3 Little Eaton 3 1   2 220
4 St Johns Belper 3     2 210
5 Wessington 3     2 210
6 Heanor Langley 4       200
7 Richardson 3 1   1 190
8 Ripley Infant 3 1   1 190
9 Riddings Infant 3     1 180
10 Swanwick 3   1   170
11 Somercotes 2   1   170
12 Langley Mill Infant 3 1     160
13 Shirland 3       150
14 Pottery 3       150
15 Long Row  2   2   140
16 Corfield 2     1 130
17 Coppice 2   1   120
18 Howitt 2   1   120
19 Horsley Woodhouse 2 1     110
20 St Johns Ripley 2 1     110
21 Ambergate 2       100
22 Milford 2       100
23 Fritchley 2       100
24 Denby Free 2       100
25 Loscoe 1   1   70
26 CTK 1   1   70
27 Waingroves 1 1     60
28 Marlpool Infant 1       50
29 William Gilbert 1       50
30 Breadsall 1       50
31 South Wingfield 1       50
32 Ironville 1       50
33 Morley 1       50
34 Horsley   1       50
35 Curzon 1       50