News

  • [php_2]
    July 14, 2017 01:18 PM

    Mundy Junior find their way to Orienteering title!

    In our last event of 2016/17 it was Mundy Junior who prevailed finishing in the fastest time with all 16 controls correct
    Breadsall Primary finished in 2nd place just 4 minutes behind Mundy and also with every control correct
    In a competition involving 28 teams it was a manic end to a fantastic year of school sport in Amber Valley as over 130 students chased around the course looking for the correct controls

    Read More
  • July 06, 2017 09:07 PM

    St Johns win first ever Tough Runner event!

    Thirty one teams took part in our first ever Tough Runner challenge all trying their best to earn points across various teamwork and physical challenges! 
    The competition was in two parts, the first a grueling 1000m assault course asking the students to scramble under cargo nets, move through tunnels, climb over obstacles and leap over hurdles! 
    The second was a series of challenges including carrying water, collecting markers blindfolded and crossing an area without touching the floor!
    All the points were added together to find our winners!

    Read More
  • July 05, 2017 09:03 PM

    Annie Mae and George hold onto their leads to become Go Ride Racing League Champions!

    After three tough rounds of Go Ride Cycle racing we crowned our 2016/17 Amber Valley champions at Eyes Meadow
    The third round took the form of a grass-track velodrome with riders tasked with competing over 3 lap sprints to decide on points
    Annie Mae went into the race with a 5 point lead over Sophie after winning both previous rounds and stormed to a third straight win to claim the title. Sophie took 2nd place both in the race and overall while Abbie from Leys Jr performed well to claim 3rd place overall

    Read More
  • [php_2]
    June 22, 2017 09:27 AM

    Secondary school Rounders results 2016/17

    Full results for Amber Valley 2016/17 Girls Rounders competitions for years 7-10:
    Y7 Girls:
    1st – Belper = 10 points – 22 Rounders scored
    2nd – Ecclesbourne = 10 points – 18 Rounders scored
    3rd – Swanwick = 4 points
    4th – Ripley Academy = 2 points
    5th – Heanor Gate = 1 point
    Y8 Girls:
    1st Ecclesbourne
    2nd Belper School
    3rd Heanor Gate
    4th Swanwick Hall
    5th Aldercar High
    Y9 Girls:
    Ecclesbourne  W3  D1  L0  Rounders Difference +19
    Belper A         W3  D1  L0   Rounders Difference +18

    Read More
  • June 22, 2017 09:18 AM

    Cracking evening of Cricket see's St Johns take home boys title and Herbert Strutt win Girls trophy!

    On a glorious evening for cricket at Quarndon CC both boys and girls events were played out in a brilliant spirit and finished with two worthy winners
    In the boys competition the 6 finalists were split into two groups with each team competing for the top spot and the right to play in the final
    In group A it was Waingroves Primary who came out on top ahead of Curzon Primary and Swanwick Primary to grab their place in the final
    While in group B St Johns held off strong sides from Mundy Jr and Coppice Primary to win the group

    Read More
  • June 22, 2017 09:05 AM

    Fantastic performances from students across all 8 schools at Amber Valley District Athletics

    2017 saw another fantastic set of performances at the annual Amber Valley District Athletics championships held at Moorways Athletics Stadium
    Boys and girls teams from year groups 7-10 descended on Derby to compete to earn points for their school in track and field events 
    Each school were allowed to nominate 1 athlete per event with the winner of the event gaining 8 points, all the way down to 1 point for last place
    Congratulations to every athlete who took part for putting on a terrific showcase of athletics once again
    Full Results:
    Y7 Boys:

    Read More
  • June 19, 2017 12:02 PM

    2016/17 Kwik Cricket finalists confirmed!

    This years Kwik Cricket qualifiers have been completed with 6 teams earning a place in the upcoming borough finals!
    Due to incredible demand for the event we held three separate events once again at Alfreton CC, Denby CC and Duffield CC with a total 24 teams taking part!
    Each of the clubs offered a huge amount of support throughout making each event a roaring success
    Teams of 8 players were involved with each player getting a turn to both bat and bowl within the 8 overs
    Well done to everyone who took part and good luck to all 6 teams in the finals

    Read More
  • June 19, 2017 11:46 AM

    Mundy Junior clinch Y5/6 Quad Kids Athletics title!

    Eleven teams took part in a frenetic Quad Kids Athletics competition at Belper School on Tuesday evening!
    Athletes were tasked with competing in four events testing their skills across the full spectrum of athletics, a 75m sprint, a 600m run, standing long jump and a javelin throw with scores recorded for every single athlete - totalling almost 450 individual scores!
    Belper School sports leaders did an amazing job keeping tabs on the scores while SSP staff managed the running of the events

    Read More
  • [php_2]
    June 13, 2017 12:21 PM

    Amazing atmosphere at Y5/6 Swim Gala inspires some brilliant performances from all 21 schools!

    Over 250 students from 21 different schools had the opportunity to take part in this years swim gala at Belper Leisure Centre across three time slots
    Teams of 12 students were put through their paces in individual, paired and team races in front crawl, breast stroke and back stroke all trying their best to score points for their team
    This led to three seperate champions across the gala but every school and student deserves credit for an outstanding standard of swimming
    Congratulations to everyone who took part 
    Full Results:
    Gala 1: 

    Read More
  • June 09, 2017 11:27 AM

    Kilburn Junior clinch Y5/6 Go Ride Team title

    In tricky conditions KIlburn Junior produced a brilliant team performance to beat Mundy Junior to the Go Ride Team title by just 10 seconds!
    Twelve teams took part in the event, hosted at Kilburn Junior school with two different disciplines of team track cycling on display
    The first was a cyclo-cross course over different terrain and gradients with the teams needing to race around the track before handing over to the next member of their team in a relay format

    Read More

Pages