Secondary Sport

AVSSP support the eight local secondary schools with their participation in school sport. This will range from collating and disseminating football and netball results to organising and running festivals and competitions. All the programmes are done in partnership with the schools in the borough all collectively aiming to have more young people experience school sport.

Here you can find the results from all of the Football and Netball Leagues running in the partnership.

Throughout the academic year we provide schools with the opportunity to compete in a large variety of sports across all year groups, below are the listed results from the last academic year.

2015/16 Results:





Event: 1st 2nd 3rd
Y7 Futsal Swanwick Hall Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne
Y8/9 Futsal Swanwick Hall Ecclesbourne Aldercar
KS4 Futsal Ripley Academy Aldercar Ecclesbourne
Y7 Girls Futsal Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate Aldercar
       
Y7 Netball Ecclesbourne Red Heanor Gate Swanwick 
Y8 Netball Ecclesbourne   Ripley Academy Belper
Y9 Netball Ecclesbourne   John Flamsteed Swanwick Red
KS4 Netball Ecclesbourne Red Heanor Gate Belper
       
Y7 Football Swanwick Hall Heanor Gate Belper
Y8 Football Belper Heanor Gate Swanwick Hall
Y9 Football John Flamsteed Belper Heanor Gate
Y10 Football Aldercar Heanor Gate Belper
Y11 Football John Flamsteed Heanor Gate Aldercar
KS3 Girls Football 1 Belper Ripley Academy A Ecclesbourne A
       
Y7 Boys Cross Country Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate Belper
Y7 Girls Cross Country Ecclesbourne Belper Heanor Gate
Y8/9 Boys Cross Country Belper John Flamsteed Ecclesbourne
Y8/9 Girls Cross Country Ecclesbourne John Flamsteed Belper
KS4 Boys Cross Country Ecclesbourne Belper Swanwick Hall
KS4 Girls Cross Country Ecclesbourne Belper Heanor Gate
Overall Ecclesbourne Belper John Flamsteed
       
       
KS3 Indoor Rowing Ecclesbourne John Flamsteed A John Flamsteed B
KS4 Indoor Rowing Ecclesbourne John Flamsteed A John Flamsteed B
       
U13 Girls Basketball Belper A Belper B Heanor Gate
U13 Boys Basketball Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne Aldercar B
       
Y8 Rounders Ecclesbourne Belper Aldercar
Y9 Rounders Ecclesbourne Aldercar Heanor Gate
Y10 Rounders Ecclesbourne Ripley Academy Heanor Gate
       
KS3 Girls Swimming Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne Belper A
KS3 Boys Swimming Belper A Ecclesbourne Belper B
KS4 Girls Swimming Heanor Gate Belper   John Flamsteed
KS4 Boys Swimming Belper   Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate
KS3 Overall Swimming Ecclesbourne Belper A Heanor Gate
KS4 Overall Swimming Belper Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne
Overall Swimming Belper Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate
       
Go Ride John Flamsteed Heanor Gate Aldercar
       
U13 Boys Cricket Heanor Gate Aldercar Ripley Academy
U15 Girls Cricket Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate Aldercar
       
Y7 Sportshall Athletics Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne Swanwick Hall
Y8 Sportshall Athletics Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne Belper
       
District Athletics      
Y7 Boys Ecclesbourne Belper Swanwick Hall/Ripley Academy
Y7 Girls Belper/John Flamsteed Swanwick Hall Ecclesbourne
Y8 Boys Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne Swanwick Hall 
Y8 Girls Ecclesbourne Belper Swanwick Hall 
Y9 Boys Belper  Heanor Gate Swanwick Hall 
Y9 Girls Ecclesbourne Swanwick Hall John Flamsteed
Y10 Boys Swanwick Hall Heanor Gate Belper
Y10 Girls Swanwick Hall Alfreton Grange John Flamsteed/Heanor Gate
Overall Boys Heanor Gate Belper Swanwick Hall 
Overall Girls Swanwick Hall John Flamsteed Belper/Heanor Gate
Overall Swanwick Hall Heanor Gate Belper