Secondary Sport

AVSSP support the eight local secondary schools with their participation in school sport. This will range from collating and disseminating football and netball results to organising and running festivals and competitions. All the programmes are done in partnership with the schools in the borough with all collectively aiming to have more young people experience school sport.

Here you can find the results from all of the Football and Netball Leagues running in the partnership.

Throughout the academic year we provide schools with the opportunity to compete in a large variety of sports across all year groups, below are the listed results from the last academic year.

2016/17 Results:





Event: 1st 2nd 3rd
Y7 Futsal Heanor Gate Swanwick Hall Ecclesbourne
Y8/9 Futsal Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate Swanwick Hall
KS4 Futsal John Flamsteed Aldercar Heanor Gate
Y7 Girls Futsal Swanwick Hall Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne
       
Y7 Netball Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne Swanwick Hall 
Y8 Netball Ecclesbourne   Heanor Gate John Flamsteed
Y9 Netball Ecclesbourne   Belper Heanor Gate
KS4 Netball Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate Swanwick Hall
       
Y7 Football Ecclesbourne Belper Heanor Gate
Y8 Football Swanwick Hall Heanor Gate Ripley Academy
Y9 Football Swanwick Hall Aldercar Belper
Y10 Football Belper John Flamsteed Heanor Gate
Y11 Football Aldercar Belper Heanor Gate
KS3 Girls Football  Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne Ripley Academy
       
Y7 Boys Cross Country Belper Ecclesbourne Swanwick Hall
Y7 Girls Cross Country Ecclesbourne Belper Swanwick Hall
Y8/9 Boys Cross Country Ecclesbourne Belper
Y8/9 Girls Cross Country Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate Belper
KS4 Boys Cross Country Ecclesbourne Belper John Flamsteed
KS4 Girls Cross Country Swanwick Hall John Flamsteed Ripley Academy
Overall Belper Swanwick Hall John Flamsteed
       
       
KS3 Indoor Rowing John Flamsteed Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate
KS4 Indoor Rowing Ecclesbourne John Flamsteed A John Flamsteed B
       
U13 Girls Basketball Belper A Heanor Gate Belper B
U13 Boys Basketball Belper Heanor Gate Belper B

Y7 Rounders

Belper Ecclesbourne Swanwick
Y8 Rounders Ecclesbourne Belper Heanor Gate
Y9 Rounders Ecclesbourne Belper A Belper B
Y10 Rounders Ecclesbourne Belper Heanor Gate
       
KS3 Girls Swimming Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne Belper A
KS3 Boys Swimming Belper A Ecclesbourne Belper B
KS4 Girls Swimming Heanor Gate Belper   John Flamsteed
KS4 Boys Swimming Belper   Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate
KS3 Overall Swimming Ecclesbourne Belper A Heanor Gate
KS4 Overall Swimming Belper Heanor Gate Ecclesbourne
Overall Swimming Belper Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate
       
Go Ride Heanor Gate John Flamsteed Ecclesbourne
       
       
       
Y7 Sportshall Athletics Ecclesbourne Aldercar Heanor Gate
Y8 Sportshall Athletics Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate David Nieper Academy
       
District Athletics      
Y7 Boys Ecclesbourne Belper John Flamsteed
Y7 Girls Swanwick Hall Ecclesbourne Belper
Y8 Boys Ripley Academy/Ecclesbourne Belper John Flamsteed 
Y8 Girls Ecclesbourne John Flamsteed Belper 
Y9 Boys Ecclesbourne Heanor Gate Swanwick Hall 
Y9 Girls Ecclesbourne Swanwick Hall/Belper John Flamsteed
Y10 Boys Ecclesbourne Belper Ripley Academy
Y10 Girls John Flamsteed Swanwick Hall Heanor Gate
Overall Boys Ecclesbourne Belper Swanwick Hall 
Overall Girls Swanwick Hall John Flamsteed Ripley Academy
Overall Ecclesbourne Belper Swanwick Hall